Inmates of Ksani Jail Hospital Threat with Suicide in Protest
Inmates of a jail hospital for prisoners sick with tuberculosis, threaten with suicide as a protest. This was reported to the Human Rights Center by their relatives.
They claim that the inmates with tuberculosis don’t receive any treatment at all; the doctors do not even provide them with painkillers.
Tamar Batiashvili, mother of one of the prisoners, reported that she has been demanding to take her son to hospital for two months already because health conditions of the sick prisoner have worsened seriously. He could even die. Relatives of the convicted people explain that the administration at the Penitentiary Ministry does not discuss, reply or react to the letters sent by prisoners in which they complain about unbearable conditions, oppression, harassment and an inhuman treatment.
The Penitentiary Ministry does not confirm the information about the protest by the prisoners of Ksani jail hospital for the convicted people sick with tuberculosis.