Georgian Government Refused Russian Persecutor to Extradite Glukhov
Georgian Ministry of Justice did not satisfy request of the Russian Federation to extradite Russian soldier Aleksandre Glukhov. Ministry of Justice released this information on its official website.
The Ministry explained that according to the extradition documents Prosecutor of the Russian Federation blamed Glukhov for deserting the military unit.
He fled from his military units in the Tskhinvali region.
“Georgian Ministry of Refugees satisfied request of Glukhov for refugee status in Georgia”, stated the Ministry of Justice.
The Ministry explained that according to Article 33 of the Geneva Convention adopted in 1951 on refugee status Georgia has international responsibility not to extradite a person to the country where s/he can be persecuted.
Considering this responsibility, on June 16 the Georgian Ministry of Justice did not satisfy the petition of the General Prosecutor of the Russian Federation about the extradition of Glukhov.
The General Prosecutor of the Russian Federation petitioned to the Georgian Ministry of Justice by using diplomatic ways to extradite Aleksandre Glukhov. On June 1 the official application of the extradition was given to the Georgian side by the embassy of Switzerland which defended the interests of the Russian Federation in Georgia.
Junior Lieutenant Glukhov left military unit in the Akhalgori district on January 26 and applied to Georgian police for help. He complained about unbearable condition in the unit for what he fled from the military unit. Initially, Russian Ministry of Defense blamed Georgian special services in kidnapping him and demanded to return him immediately. Later, Russian General Prosecutor launched a trial on him according to the article of deserting.