Dimitri Lortkipanidze Suggested the Bureau of the Parliament to Set up Temporary Investigation Commission
Parliamentary fraction “Strong Georgia” officially appealed to the bureau of the parliament to set up temporary investigation commission of the parliament to investigate the cases of prisoners who were pardoned.
Today MP Dimitri Lortkipanidze stated at the press-conference, that he will submit special application to the logistic department of the parliament today.
The MP spoke about the president’s statement at the conference again, that the pardoning policy should be discussed and as the president had stated, it should be cleared up how the prisoners are pardoned in Georgia.
According to him, the Investigation Commission will study principle and problems of the pardoning policy. Finally, the pardoning of Rati Rekhviashvili, suspected for the murder of the policeman, will be also studied.
Dimitri Lortkipanidze stated that Rati Lortkipanidze, who had served prison-term two times before, was pardoned without being discussed his issue by the pardoning commission. The most important is that neither he, nor his family had appealed to the commission to pardon the convicted.
Besides that, today Dimitri Lortkipanidze clarified that according to the pardoning resolution issued on 17 September, 2008, 300 prisoners convicted for grave crimes out of 1287 prisoners were pardoned by the president. Rati Rekhviashivli was among those 300 people. We wonder which department suggested the president to pardon those people.
“The head of the pardoning commission Elene Tevdoradze stated that, her commission did not give this list to the president. She said the chief prosecutor makes the lists and according to her, the list drawn up by the commission is also checked by the chief prosecutor”, said Dimitri Lortkipanidze and added that the ministry of agriculture also takes part in drawing up the list.
Dimitri Lortkipanidze spoke about the murder in Uznadze Street, Tbilisi and said that all questions about this accident shall be answered with grounded proofs - how one man managed to wound three policemen and who is the woman who was robbed by the criminal.
The entire parliamentary minority supports the initiative of setting up the Investigation Commission.