Head of Sighnaghi Police Department Is Blamed for Supporting the Hospital Director Accused for Robbery
Doctors of Tsnori family medical centre blame the head of Sighnaghi police department Aleksandre Onanashvili for protecting the director of Sighnaghi district hospital “Janrmteloba,” Gogi Nikvashvili.
Personnel of the Tsnori family medical centre made testimonies about the robbery. According to the investigation materials, doctors of the Tsnori medical centre accuse director Gogi Nikuvashvili for stealing medical apparatus and equipment from the medical center which was purchased with financial support of the EU. The doctors said Nikvashvili demanded them to withdraw their appeals from the police; he threatened the doctors. Several criminal investigations were launched at court against Nikvashvili, but he claims nobody can do any harm to him.
Family members of the dead patients of the hospital “Janmrteloba Ltd” also blame the doctor for leaving patients alone in hard situations.
According to the doctors of the Tsnori medical centre, Gogi Nikvashvili is the relative of Aleksandre Onanashvili; Nikvashvili is godfather of his child. As the doctors say Nikvashvili is protected by the head of police. It must be noted that Sighnaghi district police is investigating the criminal cases against Nikvashvili .
The head of Sighnaghi police department confirms he is relative of the doctor but categorically denies the fact of patronage.