MP Magda Anikashvili Requests the Government to Resolve Problems of IDPs Residing in former Building of Public School N 205
Member of the parliamentary fraction “Christian-Democrats” Magda Anikashvili requested the government to resolve the problems of IDPs residing in the former building of the Tbilisi Public School N 2005.
According to the MP, the electricity has not been supplied to the IDPs for one month. There is a disagreement between the IDPs and the Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation; the IDPs might be moved to another building. “Cutting off the electricity supply cannot be a way to evict IDPs from the building. The officials of the Ministry should speak with IDPs normally,” said Anikashvili at the session. Besides that she requested the government to return the property to the IDPs residing in Uznadze Street N 70.
Anikashvili explained that IDPs might be evicted from Uznadze Street. “Their properties were taken somewhere.” Vice-speaker of the parliament Mikheil Machavariani responded to Anikashvili’s statement and requested the Christian-Democrats to negotiate with the IDPs in order “to compel them to accept the proposal of the government for creating better living conditions for them.”