Tbilisi City Hall Will Check Safety of Sport Play-Grounds in the Capital
Last night, an accident happened in the play-ground in Dighomi district of Tbilisi. Nine-year-old Giorgi Kinkladze died after the goal fell down.
Witnesses said the boy was hanging on the goal, the log of the goal fell down and the child got under it.
He was taken to Zhvania hospital however doctors could not save him.
The supervisor of the play-ground Irakli Giorgadze said the goal was permanently chained to the fence but yesterday it was unchained unfortunately. The accident is being investigated.
Similar accident happened in Nutsubidze plateau, Tbilisi about one month ago.
The Tbilisi City Hall is going to examine the security of play-grounds in Tbilisi.
Mamuka Katsarava, head of the social and culture department, said the company which built the play-grounds in the capital did not breach security norms.
He added that every play-ground has supervisor who monitors the security of the stadium. The chain was stolen from the play-ground several hours before the accident happened.
Katsarava said after consulting the issue with specialists they will decide to cement the goal or not.
According to Katsarava, the goals were not cemented in order to protect children from serious injuries when they hit the goal. It was fixed by chains only.