People Complain about Pollution and Noise of Factories
The families living in the Bartskhani settlement in the suburbs of Batumi near the oil-factory “Batoil” and Pharmaceutical factory “Batfarma” complain about the noise and smell coming from the factories at night.
Locals are afraid that the terrible smell will damage their health. They have petitioned to the City Hall several times. But the problem has not been resolved yet.
Residents of the settlement request to install filters on the factory Batoil.”We want to protect our health. The pollution impacts on us badly and we are afraid it may cause serious diseases. We petitioned to City Hall several times and the  Environmental Inspection, but we still live in the unbearable situation and we do not know what they are waiting for”,- said Manana Tsetskhladze.
Company Batoil confessed special filter is not installed in their factory and they will do fix the problem within a month.