Non-Governmental Organization Protests Situation in Pretrial Detention Settings
Non-governmental organization “Former Political Prisoners for Human Rights” protests situation in pretrial detention settings.
According to Nana Kakabadze the head of the organization, situation is very hard in most settings and this problem is especially urgent for the people who are imprisoned only for 30 days under administrative charge.
According to official information, Telavi district pretrial detention setting does not have a yard. 14 iron beds are placed in six cells, there is no central heating and air-conditioning; it does not have windows or yard either. Sagarejo district temporary detention setting does not have air-conditioning and yard. Detainees do not get hygiene items. 12 iron beds are placed in Sighnaghi detention setting and it does not have ventilation system and yard; detainees do not receive hygiene items either.
Reportedly, according to the amendments to the law, from 18 August 2009 new rules were put in force for administrative offence. According to it, maximum term for administrative liability increased three times and it is 90 days now. Nana Kakabadze said serving administrative imprisonment for 3 months in such conditions is equal to torture, inhuman and degrading treatment.