Personnel of Medical Center Request Rise in Salary
The personnel of Batumi Medical Centre request rise in salaries. Their average salary is between 30-100 GEL. The personnel are funded by federal programs and inner medical services. Besides that, medical service and immunization of children under 6 and people over 60 are free.
According to Shalva Mamuladze, the head of republic council of Healthcare Trade Union in Adjara Autonomous Republic, the salaries should be raised: “salaries of medical personnel are very law. Doctors get 100 GEL and it is shameful. Furthermore, these clinics were sold. 100 hospitals should have been built so far but nothing was done yet”.
“Only 5 patients might visit hospital a month. We rely on district therapists and paediatricians. So, we get patients sent by them. Consequently, we have very law salaries”, stated doctors.
Ana Manjgaladze, deputy director of clinic #2, stated the salaries of medical personnel will not rise before the funding from federal program is not increased.
According to Jambul Surmanidze, deputy healthcare minister of Adjara Autonomous Republic, clinics are on self-funding and the board of medical centres should raise salaries. He thinks law salaries are result of poor management.
There are six polyclinics in Batumi.