Court Passed Verdict Against Public Broadcasting
On December 22, Tbilisi City Court passed verdict against Public Broadcasting. Court confirmed that PB and its former director general acted illegally. According to the judgment, resolution of the competition commission was annulled and consequently the appeals of the participants on purchasing programs were canceled; among them application of Sigma Plus Ltd which prepares program “Etalon”.
Director of the organization “Article 42 of the Constitution Manana Kobakhidze represented the “Sigma Plus Ltd” at the City Court.
Manana Kobakhidze: “The court annulled the results of the competition on 15th lot because former head of the PB Levan Kubaneishvili had blatantly breached the law because of interest conflict.
“Former chairperson of the PB Levan Kubaneishvili was head of competition commission; before that he was head of TBC-TV which participated in the competition; the Law of Georgia on Purchases prohibits similar activities.”
According to the judgment, PB shall compensate Sigma Plus the court fee; but it shall not compensate the expenses of the Ltd for the lawyer and competition; though the company had submitted all corresponding documents on expenditure to the court.
“Of course it is good that the Court acknowledged the blatant violation of the law by PB but we will appeal against its decision on compensation at the Appeal Court”, said lawyer Manana Kobakhidze.