The Judge Released General Kobaladze from the Court Room
On January 11, Tbilisi City Court passed judgment on the accused people for the Mukhrovani Mutiny.
According to Gela Nikolaishvili, the attorney of General Koba Kobaladze, the court did not confirm Kobaladze’s participation in the military mutiny and found him not guilty. He added that the court confirmed the charge on Kobaladze on illegal possession of weapon for what he was sentenced to imprisonment of 8 months and 6 days. This term expired today and the judge released Koba Kobaladze from the court room.
According to Gela Nikolaishvili, the court sentenced Koba Otanadze, another accused, to 29-year-imprisonment.  Levan Amiridze- was sent to prison for 28 years and Shota Gorgiashvili for 19 years.
The court found other 20 accused guilty too.
According to the case materials, the mutiny happened on Mukhrovani Military Base on May 5, 2009. The detainees were accused in the attempt of overthrow of the government and also they are accused in resistance. 16 out of 41 accused refused to give testimony and they did not plead guilty, 20 people signed plea bargain with the chief prosecutor’s office.