Former Journalists of Imedi TV Will Appeal to Strasbourg Court
Non-governmental organization Human Rights Priority is sending next suit to the European Court of Human Rights. Head of news agency Medianews Lia Mukhashavria stated that their appeal is about the violation of fundamental rights of former journalists of the TV-Company “Imedi” on November 7, 2007 when special unit raided the office.
The suit to Strasbourg was prepared with participation of 12 journalists; they are: Tea Sichinava, Diana Trapaidze, Jony Kalandadze, Giorgi Akhvlediani, Irakli Moseshvili, Tengiz Mezurnishvili, Nino Sakvarelidze, Giorgi Rukhadze, Ana Gochashvili, Natia Mikiashvili, Levan Vepkhvadze and Magdalina Anikashvili. The suitor appeals against inefficient investigation of the incident by Georgian prosecutor’s office and violation of the rights guaranteed under European Convention.
Lia Mukhashavria stated that on November 7, 2007 the right to life, right protecting from torture and inhuman treatment, right to inviolable personal life and freedom of professional activities as well as right to freedom of spreading and receiving the information were breached in regard with the journalists of the TV-Company “Imedi”.
“All circumstances demonstrate that journalists were oppressed because of their professional activities. We are not interested only in winning this case but we want their rights to be rehabilitated. Although the investigation was launched on the raid in TV-Imedi, nobody was interrogated and the investigation has not finished yet,” said Mukhashavria.
In November of 2007 journalists of TV-Imedi filled joint appeal to prosecutor general’s office of Georgia; about 130 employees of the TV-Company requested to start investigation on the incident. The suitor also sent second appeal to remind the prosecutor’s office about the incident. Former owner of TV-Company Josef Key also studied their appeal but the suit was not sent to Strasbourg then. At that time, the state paid 3 500 000 GEL to the media-holding without participation of court for the reimbursement of the caused damage.