37 Out of 1200 Interviewed People Are Involved in Rural Aid Programs
Kakheti News Center carried out sociological survey to find out the participation of the citizens into the Rural Aid Program. The survey was carried out in 24 villages of the six districts in Kakheti region: Telavi, Akhmeta, Lagodekhi, Gurjaani and Dedoplistskaro districts.
The people were interviewed based on the principle – door by door. The survey was carried out on March 30, 31 and on April 1, 2, 7 and 8; 1200 people were interviewed. The only question was asked: have you taken part in the discussion of the problem which can be resolved within the Rural Aid Program?
Only 37 respondents stated that they participated in the discussion of the problems. The positive replies were received in 8 villages of the three districts; 1094 respondents stated that they did not take part in the program. The worst result was received in Akhmeta and Gurjaani districts; 69 respondents did not answer the question at all.
Correspondents and interns of the Kakheti News Center took part in the survey within the development project. The project is financially supported by the Open Society – Georgia.
5 014 996 GEL was allocated for the eight districts of Kakheti region within the Rural Aid Program. 31 villages in Gurjaani district received 830 257 GEL; 22 villages in Kvareli district received – 437 185 GEL; 39 villages in Lagodekhi district received 886 593 GEL; 43 villages in Sagarejo district – 744 653 GEL; 23 villages in Sighnaghi district – 521 640 GEL; 28 villages in Telavi district – 668 884 GEL; 38 villages in Akhmeta district – 568 508 GEL; 16 villages in Dedoplistskaro district – 357 277 GEL.