Tbilisi City Hall Spent 5 229 237, 67 GEL from the Reserve Fund during 9 Months
Last year, the Tbilisi City Hall spent 5 229 237, 67 GEL from the reserve fund during 9 months. The information is published on the website of the City Hall. However, like the reserve fund of the government, the website provides information only about the person/beneficiary – his/her name, registration number of the resolution and allocated sum but nothing is said about the reasonability of the expenditure.
The published information covers the period between January 1 and September 29 of 2009. The largest sum – 100 000 GEL was allocated for the basketball federation when they moved into “A” division.  49 208, 9 GEL was allocated for the “Tbilisi Portal” for the events on August 7, 2009 (anniversary of the August war of 2008); huge sum was allocated for Nino Gomarteli – 24 633 GEL; 30 000 GEL was transferred to the Eparchy of the Western Europe of the Georgian Patriarchate. In addition to that, 45 000 GEL was spent on the deconstruction of the damaged wall in the house of Manana Archvzadze (widow of the late president of Georgia Zviad Gamsakhurdia; they live in the family house “Kolkhuri Tower” which is a culture monument in Tbilisi). 13 000 GEL was allocated on Revaz Tsertkoev, 10 965 GEL was allocated for Vasil Chaladze; Ioseb Kavghuashvili, Nino Kekelia, Genadi Pirveli and Vladimer Kvichidze received 10 000 GEL each. Rock-Action “We Remember-Rock for Peace” cost 11 375 GEL last year. Didube-Chughureti district administration spent 200 000 GEL for the reconstruction of roofs of the residential buildings, to cut dead trees and to repair sewerage system. Non-profit organization “Tbilisi Evenings” received 18 000 GEL for the public celebration of the competition in Georgian wrestling.
In addition to that, 14 400 GEL was allocated to the social service department for the festival “Poem in the Music”; 50 000 GEL was transferred to the Social Service and Culture City Department of the City Hall to organize event “Autumn in Tbilisi.” The largest sum was allocated for Eter Gabadadze who received 92 856 GEL; the City Hall assisted Sopio Purtseladze with 37 385, 7 GEL.
Reserve fund of the City Hall funded the printing of 150 copies of the newspaper “Prime Time” in Braille shrift with 200 000 GEL. Charity fund “Second” was funded with 20 000 GEL; “Art Gen” (festival of folk music) was funded with 49 310 GEL; Judo Federation received 195 960 GEL; “Tbilisi Portal” Ltd received 20 000 GEL. Additional 100 000 GEL was allocated to the Social Service and Culture Department of the Tbilisi City Hall for the rehabilitation of parks in the capital.