The IDPs from Abkhazia Blaming the Public Defender in the Neglectfulness
The IDPs from Abkhazia evicted from the sanatorium of the resort “Akhtala” blame the public defender George Tugushi and his Office in the neglectfulness.
As the IDPs Khatuna Barkaia, Dali Qardava and Iveta Gvaramia stated to the Kakheti Information Center, they presented the information about the violation of their rights to the public defender’s office and asked for help, but with no results. According to IDPs, after the eviction, 43 families were left with no houses, but the public defender’s office didn’t take any interest in this subject.
“We’ve been living in Akhtala Sanatorium for 18 years now. On July 15th, the police evicted us on the basis of the decree #747 of May 24th, 2007. We were offered to move to the village Bakurtsikhe, but we refused. This territory is considerably far from the region center, no municipal or private transportation is available except for taxi. Because of these circumstances, it will be impossible for us to be in contact with Gurjaani every day, where we work and earn the daily bread. Besides, the offered territory is considerably far from the kindergarten, school, medical department, pharmacy. Thus, we all refused to move to Bakurtsikhe and live with relatives and temporal rented places. But it’s natural that we can’t endure this for a long time. The sad thing is that the Ministry of Refugees uses not the Georgian law on IDPs, but the decree of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The law prohibits the eviction of IDPs from the compactly inhabited places, except for the case when the written agreement is made and IDPs are given the relevant residence place, where the living conditions are not worse than the previous. But, no agreement has been made in our case and moving to Bakurtsikhe will definitely worsen our conditions,” – noted IDPs.