Murder for One Handful of Land
Several days ago, ruthless murder happened in the village of Khorga in Khobi district – 44-year-old Gocha Beraia was killed by his neighbor Lasha Chanturia because of a disputable land in the corn-field.
The neighbors had argument about the plot for a long time. The witnesses said the neighbors started quarrel about the plot on the day of accident too. Chanturia brought a gun but the neighbors seized it from him and gave to his son. At that time elder Chanturia rushed to Beraia’s father and physically assaulted him. Gocha Beraia assisted his father and the gun fired at that moment; supposedly Lasha Chanturia shot it and wounded Gocha Beraia who died as a result.
The father and son Chanturias were detained. They were sentenced to two-month pretrial detention. The regional police department is investigating the crime.
After the tragedy, the economic department of the district administration sent specialists to the place to measure the plots. They found out that the Chanturias held more than legally estimated space of land.