Sighnaghi Local Government Provided Shelter for Homeless Family
Sighnaghi Municipal Government reacted upon the photo reportage prepared by Kakheti Information Center in the village of Vakiri. Local government provided shelter for homeless family of Kemashvilis.
The local government accommodated the Kemashvili family of four members in several rooms of the former building of ambulatory. The roof of the building had been fixed by the expenses of local government before moving in. “We were given oven, beds and a blanket. Some people brought products and we are living normally now. When I was homeless I slept on the streets. My 2- month-old child died. Now I have to wash his clothes and keep it,” – stated Nino Kemashvili.
Kemashvilis’ only source of income is chars.
As a reminder; in the village of Vakiri, Sighnaghi region, Kemashvili family of four members lived on the streets. Their house got destroyed 6 years ago as a result of a natural disaster. Since then they have been sleeping at the gate of one of the houses. The whole property of Kemashvilis was several mattresses and a chair of car used as a bed. All the members of Kemashvili family are of limited capability. Two of them need urgent medical treatment.