Medvedev Threatens to Use Force against States Harboring Terrorists
Russian Federation will apply its armed forces to defend against the terrorist danger from foreign countries. The statement was made during the meeting with students at India’s Technology Institute, Russian media reports.
“If Russia comes under attack from terrorists from a foreign state and we are sure that the foreign state is sheltering the terrorists, we will defend our national interests, including by the use of whatever armed forces are required for this and other security resources that the state possesses. No one should have any doubts about”, Medvedev stated.
Russia’s President said that the Federation had to defend itself during “military attack from Georgia in 2008”.
“An armed aggression from the Georgian authorities resulted in the immediate death of more than 50 Russian peacekeepers who had been stationed on a neighboring territory at that time, the self-proclaimed Republic of South Ossetia. We had to respond. This evoked quite a sharp reaction in the world, but I have absolutely no doubt that our action at that moment was fair and justified, that all the decisions that were made at that time were legitimate, because they aimed to protect the life and health of citizens of the Russian Federation and people who lived next door to us”, Medvedev stated.
He thinks that every individual State has the right for self-defense. However, each State decides when to use this right.