Supreme Court Rejects Civil Complaint of Sandro Girgvliani Family
Supreme Court rejected civil complaint of Sandro Girgvliani family. As Davit Jandieri, lawyer of Girgvliani family stated on December 22nd he received the verdict issued on November 22nd, according to which the Supreme Court of Georgia rejected the cassation complaint. Thus, the decision of the inferior court went into force.
In its time, both sides appealed against the decisions of Tbilisi City Court and Tbilisi Appellate Court on imposing 40 000 GEL on the convicts judged for Sandro Girgvliani’s murder and later pardoned by the President. (Geronti Alania, Avtandil Aptsiauri, Aleksandre Ghachava and Mikheil Bibiluridze).
“It is clear that this minimal compensation of moral damages is a reverence before the decision of the European Court of Human Rights on Girgvliani case (as it was noted in my speech presented to Strasbourg Court). Girgvliani family impatiently waits for the verdict of Strasbourg Court. ECHR heard the case “Enukidze and Girgvliani Against Georgia” on April 29th, 2010 in a verbal hearing. ECHR has not made its decision yet,” – stated Davit Jandieri.
According to his explanation, the terms for declaring the decision of Strasbourg Court are not determined. However, according to the established practice, the decision is announced in several months after hearing the case. Since the Court heard the case at the end of April, the decision will supposedly be announced either at the end or in the beginning of 2011.
In January of 2006, Sandro Girgvliani was kidnapped and tortured by MIA officials that resulted in his death. The investigation detained four individuals and sentenced them to 6 years in prison. Later, on the basis of President’s pardon, the convicts’ penalty was half diminished. In 2009, they were released earlier than the sentenced term. The family of the deceased and part of the public still request punishment of Girgvliani murders.