Scheme of Trade Redistribution in Gori
Saba Tsitsikashvili, Gori
Jemal Tsiklauri owned an agricultural market in Gori until 2004. The state registered his market under their ownership while Tsiklauri was serving prison time for cheating on the price of 9 kilos of meat despite the fact that it was one of the sellers who cheated, not him. Despite this, a criminal case has been filed against Tsiklauri, holding him responsible.
The former governor and prosecutor of the Gori region visited Jemal Tsiklauri several times in prison and personally requested the transfer of property to state ownership. After six month captivity, Tsiklauri transferred his market to state ownership and bought his freedom.
Afterwards, the state sold the agricultural market situated on 1.8 hectares in Gori to a Georgian-Israeli company for $700,000. Jemal Tsiklauri has submitted a complaint to the ECHR to get his property back. The complaint has already been sent to Strasbourg with the help of the NGO, Article 42 of Constitution.
The Georgian-Israeli company is planning to build new agricultural market in the city. Gori City Council officially promised to help with the purchase of 40,000 square meters of land in the city. The company has to build on their new land for 17 months. If Tsiklauri gets his old market back, the Georgian-Israeli company will have a new market built already. The representatives of the Gori Office of the Human Rights Center link the fear of the Strasbourg decision to the start of construction on a new market. Also, the old agricultural market may be demolished and if Jemal Tsiklauri declared the winner by the Strasbourg Court, he may return to an empty space or green zone. But these are just assumptions.
Until then, the Gori City Council has made other legal mistakes; the head, Zviad Khmaladze, amended decree #134, adopted on December 21st 2010, without calling the new city council to session. Human Rights Center-Gori office protests the paragraph where it is indicated that 1.4 hectare green zone situated in the city was transferred to agricultural market for arranging agricultural market. Today the decree has different content (see the full version of this story: http://kartliskhma.wordpress.com/2010/12/26/%E1%83%92%E1%83%9D%E1%83%A0%E1%83%98%E1%83%A1-%E1%83%A1%E1%83%90%E1%83%95%E1%83%90%E1%83%AD%E1%83%A0%E1%83%9D-%E1%83%AA%E1%83%94%E1%83%9C%E1%83%A2%E1%83%A0%E1%83%98-%E1%83%92%E1%83%90%E1%83%9B/   )
The altered version of the decree notes that Gori Trade Center will arrange a new agricultural market not on the 1.4 hectare green zone, but somewhere else. Gori City Council takes on the responsibility that the trade center buys an additional 4.0 hectares of land in the city territory where the agricultural market will be built during the next 17 months. We have already obtained the amended version of this decree.
The Gori market leadership does not have any contact with journalists. Those open market sellers who trade in the green zone are displeased with the decree of City Council.
“The Governor Arsoshvili came to us and privately talked to the market director. Arsoshvili told him that he promised to let the sellers from the square access the market territory. The market director said that he cannot satisfy all the open market sellers.”
The open market sellers from the surrounding area had the right to work until February 1st, according to the first version of the decree. This paragraph was taken out from the amended version of the decree. It only states that it can be appealed for a month after the publication. The decree published on December 21st will take effect from January 21st. Thus, the displeased sellers will be able to appeal the corresponding decree until January 21st.
In conclusion there is this picture: Gori Trade Center takes up 1.8 hectares land. 1.4 hectares of green zone has been transferred by a lease agreement for organization of public services, 40,000 square meters of land has been found for building new agricultural market. In total it will take up to 7.3 hectares land in small Gori.