Big Store of Properties Seized from Citizens To Be Opened in Tbilisi
Selling of properties seized from the citizens turned up a very successful business, so, another bigger store will be opened in Tbilisi soon. At the moment, the place and building for the new store is being looked for and supposedly it will open in June. Similar shop is planned to be opened in Akhaltsikhe district too.
The head of the service department at the ministry of finances Grigol Baiburti reported to the Commersant.ge about it. He said that people are very interested in these shops and their turnover has already amounted to half million GEL.
The agency opened the first store close to the Lilo bazroba (open market) in the shopping center “GTC”. Later the store was opened in Eliava bazroba where they sell construction materials; hunter’s equipment is sold in the third store in Iashvili Street.
According to Baiburti, independent expert estimates prices which are close to market prices; however, discounts work in the stores. The new store will offer new products to customers.
Several people oppose the idea of opening similar shops. Expert Soso Archvadze said a customer should have feeling that the things they buy in the stores were legally seized from owners.
Baiburti said the high number of customers in the shops prove that people are fully aware that the properties were seized from the people who do not pay taxes, breach custom law and damage the budget. So, there are a lot of consumers in the stores.
According to Baiburti, the advantage of those stores is that information about goods on sale is published in internet and customers already know what they want to buy there.