Peter Semneby: “Relevant Conditions should be Created for Return of IDPs to Kodori Gorge”
Relevant conditions should be created for return of IDPs to Kodori Gorge, Peter Semneby, EU Special representative for the South Caucasus said after the meeting with De-facto Abkhazian Premier Sergey Shamba, reports the agency Apsni Press.
According to Semneby, emptied houses in Kodori Gorge may become useless for living in two years.
“Relevant conditions should be created so people can go back there,” – states Semneby. On the question of Abkhaz journalists that the majority of the Kodori Gorge population participated in 1992-1993 combat activities and who does he mean under IDPs, Semneby states that it should be defined what is crime.
“Of course there are people who committed crimes however the fact that a person participated in the combat activities during the war is not the crime,” – stated Semneby.
Sergey Shamba stated at the meeting that the IDP problem is that the issue of IDPs was an “inner problem.” “Our state policy is to ensure the adaptation of People who returned to Abkhazia and obey our laws,” – stated Shamba.