Silk Road Group Kazakhstan Representation Leaves Georgia
Silk Road Group Kazakhstan Representation has been abolished. It was confirmed to the news agency Pirveli that “Silk Road Group representation in Georgia has been liquidated.”
“The company representation was liquidated at the end of 2010. I cannot tell you the concrete reasons of the liquidation,” – stated the company to Pirveli and added that Silk Road is not going to maintain connections with the existing partners.
As for the plan of Trump Tower construction, the company states that the memorandum signed between Donald Trump and Silk Road Group last year did not envisage the construction of apartment house.
“Do you really know the content of this memorandum?! The document envisaged cooperation and project assessment among the parties and not the building of a complex. The liquidation of a representation in Georgia will not hinder this cooperation,” – stated the company representatives.
Silk Road Group has not applied to the City Hall Architecture Service regarding the Trump Tower construction yet.
The Georgian Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development do not have information regarding the corresponding project.
On September 22 of 2010 by the initiative of President Saakashvili Donald Trump signed an agreement with Silk Road Group on the construction of apartment house in Tbilisi.
Silk Road Group is registered as a trade mark of the group member companies. Holding Silk Road has been founded for the interests of its member companies. These interests are the following: infrastructure, the spheres of trade and transportation, food marker, real estate, financial service, investments and corporative services.
Silk Road Group is an owner of Radisson Blu Iveria hotel in Georgia.