Open Society – Georgia Foundation Presented Evaluation of the European Neighborhood Policy EU-Georgia's Action Plan Implementation
Hotel “Tbilisi –Marriot” hosted conference organized by the Open Society – Georgia Foundation – “the European Neighborhood Policy: EU-Georgia's Action Plan Implementation”.
The head of the Tbilisi Office of the Foundation Keti Khutsishvili said the report reflects various key issues from 2010. She said concrete steps were taken towards modernization in 2010, though serious measures for democratization process were not taken yet.
Khutsishvili added that the Report was initially presented in Brussels in February, 2011. The presentation in Tbilisi aims to inform the Georgian population about the implemented research in the field.
The report demonstrates the situation in independent media in 2010, as well as in economics, rule of law and human rights situation in Georgia. The report also highlighted the situation about electoral system, environment, public service reform, fight against corruption, peaceful resolution of conflicts and current policy with regard to internally displaced people in the country.
Experts of various fields, who worked on this report, attended the presentation.
The EU-Georgia ENP AP was launched in November 2006.  Strategic goals of cooperation between the EU and Georgia were defined in the document.  Afterwards the Open Society Georgia Foundation took responsibilities to regularly keep track of the implementation of the ENP AP together with other donor and international or local civil organizations; evaluates development in this direction as well as problems and shortcomings in its implementation.