Condolences and Support to Japanese People
Georgian NGO sector expressed its condolence to Japan tragedy. The representatives of NGOs gathered at the Japanese Embassy in Tbilisi on March 15 and passed a letter of condolence and support to the Japanese diplomat.
According to one of the initiators of the gathering Arnold Stepanian, a representative of Multinational Georgia Arnold, the main message of the gathering was to express condolence to Japanese people: “We, the citizens of Georgia, are ready to help Japanese people in whatever form the Embassy chooses. We are ready to go to Japan. We are ready to raise humanitarian support here.”
According to the representatives of NGOs, the working groups have already left for Japan to help Japanese people. People gathered at the Embassy expressed readiness to go to the place of tragedy any time.
The Deputy Ambassador of Japan met with the gathering of people and thanked them for their support.
“At first I had information that 70 people were going to gather here but as it turned out about 70 NGOs expressed sympathy to Japanese people. I am glad that Georgian people express such kind support and a condolence to each Japanese family,” – stated Isamo Azichim, the Deputy Ambassador of Japan.
The people gathered in front of the Japanese Embassy lit the candles and expressed condolence to the victims of the tragedy.
According to the latest data that is not accurate yet – on March 11, 2011, as a result of earthquake and tsunami in Japane approximately 10 000 people died.