Blind People on Hunger Strike Forced to Leave the Office of Prosecutor
The members of Union of Blind of Georgia were on hunger strike when they were forced to leave the building of the Office of Prosecutor, - Anzor Mghvdeladze, representative of the Union informed the interpressnews on the following.
According to him, on April 1st at about 18:00, the guards came up to the blind people who were on hunger strike and asked them to leave the entrance due to the scheduled disinfection cleaning.
“Their request was fulfilled. These people left the building. Then the guards closed the door from the inside and did not let them go in. Now these people are in the yard on hunger strike,” – noted Anzor Mghvdeladze.
According to him, the members of Union of Blind have been asking the Office of Prosecutor to send the inference prepared by the revision group and members of the Union. Mghvdelidze explained that the material describes in detail how the property of the blind was alienated illegally.
“One of the assistants of the general prosecutor promised us on March 23rd that he would solve this problem. We were called to the office for March 29th. We came but the promise was never fulfilled. That is why we will not stop hunger strike untill our case is sent to the court,” – stated Mghvdeladze.