50 Employees Dismissed. New Head Appointed.
On April 5th, all employees of Adjara Tourism and Resort Department have been dismissed. They all left the posts based on their resignation letters. The head of Adjara Tourism Department Bachuki Chkheidze is among the dismissed. He has been appointed to new job in a day after leaving the office. He is a deputy Minister of Health and Social Protection of Adjara now.
Vazha Diasamidze fulfills the obligation of the head of Adjara Tourism Department at present. According to him, the cause of dismissal of the department officials was the ineffective work. Bachuki Chkheidze names reorganization to be the cause of leaving the post.
The dismissed employees restrain from commenting on the issue. Adjara government does not comment on the corresponding either.
The NGO Democracy Institute protests against the dismissal of 50 officials of Adjara Tourism and Resort Department and requests that the explanations are made publicly and in detail on who evaluated the work of the employees of Tourism and Resorts Departments and tourism agency and what were the criteria that revealed those people who were made to write resignation letter later and what exactly the ineffective work and “renewal” mean.
It should be noted that Adjara government always mentioned the Tourism and Resort Department as a successful department. In the dismissal of all of its employees two things are clear: Adjara government is either mistaken or has lied to us – as it knew that this service was not productive but nobody has responded to it yet.
The vacant posts of Adjara Tourism Department will be filled in a week.