Trialeti Initiating Creation of Public Investigation Commission
TV Company Trialeti expresses solidarity to Mtskheta-Mtianeti Information Center and requests to stop the pressure from the government representatives on its employees.
The founder of Trialeti Badri Nanetashvili initiates the creation of Public Investigation Commission and addresses the NGOs, civil sector and media representatives to create joint Public Investigation Commission which will investigate all facts of hindering professional activities of journalists and oppression of media:
“The solidarity of journalists, civil sector and NGOs can stop the pressures exercised on the journalists by the government. Each such fact should not be left without the response. Only in this case we will reach the outcome granted to us by the Constitution. Today, the rights of journalists are most often violated by the government representatives. None of these facts have been investigated so far.
TV Company Trialeti addresses the public and the representatives of NGO and media sector to create Public Investigation Commission which will study the facts of pressure against the journalists, monitor the investigation process and will request to punish those individuals who are hindering the professional activity of the media representatives and are exercising pressure against them.
Pressure on journalists and restriction of media liberty is one of the biggest problems in Georgia that hinders the development of democracy in the country.”