The Human Rights Center Calls Upon the Government of Georgia to Immediately Release Detained Photo-Reporters
Last night, at 3:00 am, people in civil clothes simultaneously detained famous photo-reporters in their houses; they are: photo-reporter of the European Press-Photo Agency Zurab Kurtsikidze, photo-reporter of the Associated Press Shah Aivazov, personal photographer of the president of Georgia Irakli Gedenidze, his wife - photo-reporter of the Georgian newspaper “Prime-Time” Natia Gedenidze, and photo-reporter of the Foreign Ministry of Georgia Giorgi Abdaladze.
The family members still do not have verified information about the whereabouts of the detainees. Cell-phones were seized from them and the photo-reporters cannot call their relatives.
News agencies spread unverified information that supposedly detained photo-reporters are accused of espionage. The MIA has not made statement on the fact yet and does not clarify the ground of their decision to arrest photo-reporters.
The Human Rights Center assessed the detention of the photo-reporters as an impudent violation of the freedom of expression and calls upon the President of Georgia and the Minister of Interior to immediately release the photo-reporters.
The Human Rights Center appeals to the diplomatic corps and international organization accredited in Georgia to promptly respond to the fact and suggest the government of Georgia to release the detained photo-reporters.
The Human Rights Center calls upon the civil society to rise against the terror of people exercised by the Ministry of Interior that has recently acquired very dangerous forms.