Irakli Alasania: “Saakashvili sees foreign state spy in everybody who does not share his opinion”
“It is autocratic regime and Saakashvili sees foreign state spies in everybody who does not share his opinion,” said Leader of the Free Democrats Irakli Alasania in his interview with the Maestro TV when commenting on the detention of photo-reporters.
Alasania said it is urgent situation when journalists are detained for such a grave accusation.
“We do not have enough information about concrete accusations against the detainees. The fact that the journalists were detained for similar accusations is very alarming. Moreover, we know that freedom of press is restricted in Georgia. We are really concerned about the tendency. All of us have feeling of injustice. So many innocent people are detained and lawyers cannot protect their rights because the judiciary system is not independent in our country,” said Irakli Alasania.
He added the investigation service and Counter-Intelligence Service shall provide the society with more information.
“I agree that some details might be secret but the proofs against the detainees shall not be kept in secret. When the case is so resonant and journalists are involved in it, including the photo-reporter of the President’s Administration, the society shall definitely know the information and it shall not be postponed till next day. Alleging that accusations will be grave, is not enough for people regardless the explanations from the MIA in such a tense situation,” said Alasania.
He added that every citizen and journalists’ professional unions shall pay particular attention to this case.