Girogi Abdaladze Appeals to John Bass
The Alia media holding has published the appeal of the detained photo reporter Gia Abdaladze to the U.S. ambassador to Georgia John Bass.
‘Mr. Ambassador, I appeal you - the representative of the country where human rights and freedom of speech is first priority. I have been in custody for the 5th day charged with unconfirmed allegation of espionage and I am on dry hunger strike. As a result of mediation of your country I was released from captivity of Ossetian separatists during Georgian-Ossetian armed conflict; so, if you managed to free me on the uncontrolled territory, I hope you will release me from captivity of the leader who is considered to be a democratic president in your country.
I work as a stringer for the American news agency Associated Press, at the same time as a photo reporter of Georgian Alia Holding and I am not at all official of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as official departments claim.
I will never admit to committing what I have never done. I have never betrayed my country and I hope I will manage to prove the truth with your support”.
John Bass commented regarding the case of Georgian photo reporters yesterday.
US Ambassador to Georgia John Bass expressed concern about the detention of photo reporters in Georgia.
The USA expects the process will be fair and transparent, the ambassador said at the Sheraton Metekhi Palace hotel.
“Detention of media representatives always causes concern. We hope the process will gain trust both inside and outside the country”, John bass said.