EPA – Most Astonishing Photos from May 26 Were Shot by Zurab Kurtsikidze
The most astonishing photos from the night to May 26 were shot by Zurab Kurtsikidze. Georgian magazine “Liberali” reports that the editor-in-chief of the EPA Cengiz Seren stated about it.
According to Seren, they collected all six photos which Giorgi Abdaladze supposedly mentioned in his statement.
“We really have these photos and they are part of the photos which were shot by our Tbilisi based photographer. However, I would like to underline that the photos, which might be most astonishing for Georgia, were shot by Zurab and not by Irakli,” said Seren.
He added he has already given instructions to his employees to collect all documents about the activities of Zurab Kurtsikidze. The Agency wants to collect all photos which were sent to their bureau from Tbilisi; when and how much honorary was paid for those photos. Seren noted the photos were forwarded to their 200 clients and to their 11 European National Agencies.
“If the photo-reporters were detained only because of these photos, we demand their immediate release. We are observing the ongoing procedures regarding this case and would like to point out that case details are very obscure. We received four most dramatic photos from Zurab Kurtsikidze. The others were signed by STR. We do not know who the authors of those photos are – Irakli or other photo-reporter,” said Seren.
As for the phone-calls between photographers, Seren said EPA usually pays to every photo-reporter who shoots photos for them. “The fact that Zurab is requesting bank accounts from his colleagues, demonstrates that the transaction was not secret at all,” said Seren.
The editor-in-chief of the EPA added that Georgian law-enforcement agencies have not got in touch with them yet.
“However, meanwhile, we receive anonymous letters full of hatred and threats from Georgia. Neither Georgian MIA nor the prosecutor has called me yet. EPA is going to hire lawyers for this case and to send the collected materials to the Georgian side,” said the editor-in-chief.