500 Sq. Meters of Land in Gudauri Added to President’s Property
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili purchased a plot of 500 sq. meters in Gudauri. It was added to his 2011 property declaration which describes his financial conditions in 2010.
As for other properties of the president, his wife Sandra Roelofs owns apartment (154 sq. meters) and mansard (164 sq. meters) in Barnov Str. # 9, Tbilisi.
According to the declaration, in 2010 the president received salary of 56. 640 GEL in comparison with 59.000 GEL in 2009. Although his salary was reduced in 2010, his bank deposits increased.
More precisely, in 2010 president had 62 993, 68 GEL on his salary account in the Bank of Georgia; 52 019, 15 USD and 1 573, 88 Euro on his deposits in the same bank.
Sandra Roelofs has 21 000 USD in the TBC Bank, 85 000 Euro in the ING BANK Terneuzen. The first lady also has 2 000 GEL in the Bank of Georgia; President Saakashvili has 30 000 Euro in the French Bank Societe General.
As for 2009, the president and his family members had less money in the banks. More precisely, in 2009, Mikheil Saakashvili had 29 021, 77 GEL on his salary account in the Bank of Georgia; he had 34 479, 04 USD and 33.36 Euro on his deposits in the Bank of Georgia. As for Sandra Roelofs, she had 30 000 USD in the TBC Bank, and 60 000 Euro in the ING BANK Terneuzen.
It is noteworthy that according to the declaration, the president’s family did not own real estate worth more than 10 000 GEL either in 2009 or in 2010.
As for the plot in Gudauri, according to the declaration, it is impossible to identify whether the president purchased the plot or he received it as a present; the corresponding paragraph, which should provide information about income or expenditure worth more than 1 500 GEL, is empty. However, the paragraph for presents worth more than 500 GEL is also empty.