Stop Pressure on Mtskheta-Mtianeti Information Center – Statement of NGOs
NGOs express concern over the facts of pressure against the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Information Center and call on the relevant bodies to react upon it.
Mtskheta-Mtianeti Information Center is the only independent media outlet in the region which works by the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) since the year of 2011. The mission of the organization is preparation and dissemination of journalistic material regarding the problems in the regions. For a while Mtskheta-Mtianeti Information Center has been covering the facts of human rights violations and other problematic issues and has started the journalistic investigation. Based on the center material, the information was disseminated in national TV, newspapers and information agencies.
The objective work of Mtskheta-Mtianeti Center was followed by harsh reaction from the local government. The local journalists of the center were intimidated and forced to quit the job. The driver of the center had to quit the job. The local government tries to create problems regarding the office which (according to the agreement) is located in the house of private individual.
NGOs are addressing the local government of Mtskheta-Mtianeti to stop pressuring journalists. Also, we address the government and other responsible individuals to ensure the work of media and NGOs in the region.
CENN (Caucasus Environmental NGO Network)