Asmat Khangoshvili Makes First Comment after Release
Employee of the Roddy Scott Foundation Asmat Khangoshvili made her first comment after release. She told the Interpresnews that her release was as unexpected for her as her detention.
According to Khangoshvili, she was in Rustavi prison for female convicts when she learned about release. Before that, court proceeding was held on her detention.
“There was no plea-bargain because I did not plead guilty. I cannot say what kind of trial it was; I am not aware of legal procedures,” said Khangoshvili.
It is unknown what official basis for Khangoshvili’s release was. She said the investigation is going and she cannot say anything else. She is going to continue her work for the Roddy Scott Foundation.
Asmat Khangoshvili was arrested on September 16 under Article 260 Part II of the Criminal Code of Georgia (purchase, possession and realization of narcotics) in Akhmeta. On the same day she was taken to Tbilisi and sentenced to one-month pretrial detention.
The neighbors and employees of the Foundation protested her detention. They claimed that Khangoshvili was innocent and held protest rallies in Duisi.
Roddy Scott was British journalist who was killed in Chechnya. Later, his parents founded the foundation in his memory in Pankisi Gorge.
The foundation intends to hire British lawyer for Asmat Khangoshvili.
On September 19, Asmat Khangoshvili was released from imprisonment.