“Nakresi” Protests Hunting in National Parks
The organization Nakresi appreciates the initiative of the Georgian Government and Parliament to regulate the hunting activities in the country by corresponding legislation. Their petition to the Parliament of Georgia states the legislation initiative on canceling the old rules about protection of wild environment and introducing amendments to the procedures demonstrate that the government no longer acknowledges monetary value of fauna, so the organization representatives hope the control on poachers will get stricter.
The organization representatives state that the draft-law contains two principal issues that contradict the principles of sustainable development of natural resources as well as Georgia’s international obligations. “The draft-law aims to allow hunting on wild animals which were included in Georgian and international Red Books without any preliminary evaluation and monitoring; the draft-law allows hunting in Georgian national parks. We believe, similar changes will have negative impact.”
The representatives of Nakresi said several endangered animals from the Red Book will face real annihilation after prohibition is cancelled. They think, as a result of allowing hunting in National Parks, in fact there will not be a place in Georgia where wild animals will grow in natural environment.
The organization states that goal of several amendments is short-term financial effect and does not promote sustainable development of hunting tourism in the country.
“The amendments from the draft-law throw away multi-million investments of the international community in the environmental projects. It will farther query the aid from important donors, like EU and its member states and Global Environmental Foundation,” said the organization representatives.
“Nakresi” urges the Parliament of Georgia to involve organizations and experts of corresponding competence in the discussion process of the draft-law.