Education Ministry Explains Cancellation of Authorization of Certain Higher Education Institutions
Ministry of Education and Science disseminated special statement regarding the cancellation of authorization of certain higher education institutions. The Ministry states that rights of students will not be violated.
“The rights of university entrants and students who entered the higher education institutions or studied in the institutions which did not go through authorization will not be violated. Every student will be transferred to the higher education institutions and will be enabled to receive education of higher quality for the same price. The students’ mobility will go on until every student will enter the desired institution.
Authorization is a mechanism of eternal evaluation which establishes the compliance of self-evaluation to the standards established by the state. Authorization is obligatory for every educational department in order to conduct the relevant work and issue the document confirming the education acknowledged by the state. The standards of authorization are: educational programs; human resources and material resource.
The educational programs should comply with the mission of the department and the requirements envisaged by legislation. The independent experts determine whether or not an educational department complies with the norms established by the Ministry of Education,” – reads the Ministry statement.
The Center for Development of Education Quality cancelled the authorization of the following institutions: Tbilisi Davit Aghmashenebeli Instructional University, Caucasia Academic Center, Georgia Auto way-Roadway College, Instructional University Interfarm+, European International Instructional University, Davit Guramishvili International Instructional University Iberia and Zugdidi Instructional University.