Patrol Police Officer Tried To Seize Camera from Journalist
Officer of the Kakheti Regional Patrol Police Department tried to seize video-camera from the journalist of the Information Center of Kakheti when the letter was covering presentation of the MP candidate from the opposition political party Entrepreneurs.
When the journalist finished his activities in the hall, he started recording people gathered outside the Theatre Building. Patrol police car was standing in front of the Theatre. One of the police officers categorically demanded the journalist not to video-record the area where their car was standing. Journalist clarified to him that he was recording people and not the car.
The police officer insulted the journalist and tried to seize the camera; as a result the journalist left the area. Several seconds later, another patrol police car arrived at the place of incident. Journalist returned back and asked them to clarify why their colleague was trying to seize camera from him, insulted the journalist and did not introduce himself. Patrol police officers did not answer his questions.
After the incident the ICK got in touch with the head of the Kakheti Regional Patrol Police Department Aleko Dekanoidze.
-Mr. Aleko, please clarify to us whether it is forbidden for the journalist to video-record people in the area where a patrol police car is also standing? Your officer, who did not introduce himself, and neither police car had the state number, [only the website of the MIA was written on the number plate] tried to seize our camera and insulted us. Did he have right to treat journalists like that?”
-I will find out everything, - Dekanoidze replied.