Assignment to Budgetary Organizations
Local government bodies received a new assignment from the President’s Administration. According to the assignment, each municipality will be obliged to bring 10 minibuses of people to the freedom square on October 7th in Tbilisi where the Presidents of France and Georgia will make a speech.
President of France Nicolas Sarkozy will visit Georgia under the framework of South Caucasian tour. It was mutually decided that the President of France would make speech in Tbilisi at Freedom Square – the President’s press speaker Manana Manjgaladze stated the corresponding at yesterday’s briefing. According to her, it was France’s desire that Nicolas Sarkozy communicates with the public in this way. Manana Manjgaladze also noted that visit of President of France is a confirmation of Europe’s support to Georgia and it will be a turning-point for EU-Georgia relationship.
There must be thousands of people at Freedom Square to demonstrate that people support government’s course, the heads of the municipalities explained its employees on October 7th.
According to the verified information, the amount of people from each municipality must not be less than 150. The heads of the services received recommendation from the local government that the money of transportation will be provided from the expenses envisaged in the budget or the reserve fund of the Governor. The Governors of the municipalities are not giving official comment on these issues. However, they confirm that they will go and employees who wish to come can join as well.
Shota Utiashvili, Governor of Gurjaani Municipality: “I want to go with my whole heart. The stuff who wishes to come can come as well.”
Nikoloz Shanshiashvili, Governor of Dedoplistskaro Municipality: “Personally I really want to go. As for the stuff, they can come if they want to.”