Free Democrats Introduced Georgian Civil Society with the Details about Sergo Tetradze’s Death
On October 11, leaders of the Free Democrats Irakli Alasania and Tea Tsulukiani met representatives of the Georgian civil society in their office.
Alasania and Tsulukiani informed them about the details in the death of the former defense officer Sergo Tetradze; and asked them to get interested in the case and to actively participate in estimating the truth.
“You might remember that Sergo Tetradze was beaten to death in prison to get his confession. The sub-divisions of the Ministry of Defense, who detained Tetradze, are now investigating the case. The investigation was launched under espionage charge but we have no information about the process as well as about other people who might be convicted under the same charge,” Alasania told the journalists.
He added that penitentiary department is also investigating the Tetradze’s death case but the society does not have any information about the process.
“Free Democrats” and personally I wish to estimate the truth – what really happened in Tetradze’s case and we demand to punish everybody who is guilty in his murder,” said Alasania.
According to Free Democrats, on September 17, officers of the Defense Ministry detained Sergo Tetradze, 57, in his house; the house was searched without witnesses. The family members did not know his whereabouts during 24 hours and motive of his detention. On September 24, the family received a phone call from the Gldani prison and which informed them that Tetradze died of heart-attack and they could take the body home. Sergo Tetradze worked for the Defense Ministry before 2007.