Misha Pandarast!
Yesterday, I took a travel voucher granted by the Tbilisi City Mayor and enjoyed five-lari amusement which did not last longer than five minutes; finally it turned into an aggression of an ordinary voter when bus # 15 running to my house pulled up at the bus-station overcrowded as it usually happens in the rush-hour. I could not even step on the bus not to say anything about getting into it. Mini-buses # 193, 73 and 109 also passed me overcrowded, though traveling by them costs 80 tetri.
I was waiting for a bus in Gagarin square for a long time and wondered why Mayor Gigi Ugulava decided to grant 5-lari vouchers to citizens when it cannot change much in our lives – five lari is enough only for six itineraries by recently imported yellow mini-buses, which run in the capital and after the voucher runs out, you curse the person who raised transportation fee in the city.
Does Ugulava contest [businessman Bidzina] Ivanishvili in distributing money?
To tell the truth, I never liked communism in Chorvila village – model of turning people into coach potatoes – which was established by businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili in his native village. People did not do anything and received monthly allowances only because they where neighbors of the billionaire. Living in such a greenhouse conditions mostly make people spoiled, alienated and isolated from the society. Consequently, Chorvila village turned into an isolated area during several years.
On the other hand, Chorvila is a calm, settled, European village. In this view, it is in fact a small model of a Georgian Dream Village, which is often mentioned by a freshman in Georgian politics – Bidzina Ivanishvili. It is the village where young people returned to live, where life is seething and children’s noise is heard.