Georgian Bar Association Discussed Fact of Irina Saghinadze’s Physical Assault
On October 25th Georgian Bar Association invited Commission of Lawyers Rights to discuss the events surrounding the lawyer Irina Saghinadze.
The case concerns the physical and psychological pressure exercised by the employees of #15 Ksani Prison administration against Saghinadze.
As the lawyer states, he had evidence confirming the facts of torture of his client Nugzar Tabagari. The officials of prison administration Giorgi Parjanadze, Goga Nemsadze and Dimitri Chkhaidze requested these documents from her.
As Saghinadze states, these people physically assaulted her when they received her refusal and seized the document by force.
The lawyer went through the medical inspection which confirmed that Saghinadze had hemorrhage and escorations in the area of left side of shoulder and bruises in the back of the right side of soldier.
Zaza Khatiashvili, head of Association of Lawyers qualifies this fact as a criminal case.
“A fact of criminal case took place against Saghinadze. This is a grave violation of rights of lawyers. Assault that took place against Mrs. Irina is one of the examples of pressure exercised against lawyer. We address all international organizations and will notify them about this fact,” – Khatiashvili stated.
A criminal case has been filed on the fact of beating and torture of Nugzar Tabagar, client of Irina Saghinadze.
“On October 20th the convict was interrogated as a witness, but he abstained from hiving a testimony and requested the security guarantees since he is under the psychological and physical pressure from the administration side,” – lawyer Saghinadze states.
As the Georgian Bar Association states, the request to file the criminal case has already been sent to the Ministry of Justice. In the nearest future information will be sent to International Observatory of Lawyers of Europe who issued inference a week ago that lawyers work under fear in Georgia.