Parliamentary Majority Believes If A Person Purchases Distrained Property He Should Receive It Free of All Charges
The parliamentary majority claims - the draft amendments to the Law on Execution Procedures, which will annul all rights of the third persons on any property, which is assigned to the state, aims to protect the rights of the honest purchaser.
The representatives of the parliamentary majority state: “The draft-law aims to assign the property to a new owner without any financial charge in order not to damage him/her.”
Chair of the parliamentary fraction “Unity for Justice” Gia Tsagareishvili suspects the government wants to introduce new tax obligations to punish property owners.
“Apparently, the government of Georgia – Mikheil Saakashvili and other robbers, intend to start some tax punishment operations against Bidzina Ivanishvili or any property of his legal entities,” said Tsagareishvili.
According to the draft-amendments, when a court judgment on the realization of a mortgaged or distrained property is executed, as a result of assigning the property (including assigning it to the state) all rights over the property are cancelled.