Dariali Gorge without Tergi River
Construction and operation of Dariali HES in Dariali Gorge will cause inevitable damage of the eco-system. Non-governmental organizations “Green Alternative” and “Stepantsminda” released this conclusion after the report of the project “Evaluation of the Impact on Natural and Social Environment” was discussed.
“The Project aims to throw the large amount of the river water-flow along the distance of 8 kilometers to derivation channel and tunnel. Only 10 % of the average long-term expenditure will remain in the 8-kilometer distance of the river in Dariali Gorge whose length is 11 kilometers. The project will completely change the landscape of the gorge and it will lose historically established cultural-ethnographic and tourist values. The project will also have inevitable impact on the species from the Red Book, like stream trout and will finally endanger this fish in the River Tergi,” the NGOs state.
The 110 megawatt HES is intended to be constructed in Kazbegi district close to Russian-Georgian border on the right embankment of the River Tergi between Kuro and Khdis Tskali rivers. The HES is being constructed by the Darial Energy Ltd. 120 million USD investments are planned for the project. The HES will be exploited from 2013. The electricity produced by the HES will be used by Georgian population in winter and in summer it will be exported to Turkey.