Police Chief of Sachkere Region Fired
Police chief of Sachkere region Bakhturidze was fired. As the local informed Pirveli, the reason of dismissal was Bakhturidze’s relations towards the businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili and their contacts.
“Bakhturidze was thought to be Ivanishvili’s staff and that was the reason of his dismissal. Several police officials followed him. The information leaked that they were given orders against Bidzina Ivanishvili that were unacceptable for them,” – the locals tell Pirveli.
Bakhturidze’s assistant fulfills the duty of the police chief at this stage.
Pirveli contacted the press service of the MIA (Ministry of Internal Affairs). The Ministry does not answer calls.
The locals tell that approximately a week ago during the bad weather when the snow restricted movement in Sachkhere, Bidzina Ivanishvili’s tractors started cleaning the road but the Governor of Sachkhere region Zurab Tsertsvadze did not allow them to work.
“The Governor stepped in front of the tractors and prohibited them to move saying that they don’t need their help. What could they do, they could not pass over. So they stopped.” – Locals state.