Georgian People Arrested for Participation into Protest Rallies in Moscow
Two Georgian people were arrested for the participation of protest demonstrations in Moscow.
Online portal Kasparov.ru reported that Judge Maria Moskalenko is discussing the cases on the detainees at the Basman Court. They were sentenced to 10-15 day administrative imprisonment.
According to the Kasparov.ru’s correspondent several buses full of detainees are standing near the court building. According to him, the 10-15 day administrative imprisonments were already imposed on Sergey Vlasov, Pavle Paekhomenko, Vitali Apakidze, Giorgi Jalagonia and Egor Sargisyan.
According to the online website, only police officers make testimonies during the trials. Judge has not satisfied any solicitations of the attorneys.
Besides that, about 100 citizens have arrived at the Court to support the detainees. The protest rally was organized in Moscow last night. The demonstrators protested the results of the Russian Duma, according to which the ruling Edinaia Russia won the elections. About 600 people have been arrested so far.