Prisoners Unable to Call Lawyer of Human Rights Center
The head of Legal Department of Human Rights Center Nino Andriashvili states that the prisoners cannot contact her since the month of November. The lawyer assumes that her telephone is blocked on purpose.
A while ago Nino Andriashvili was contacted by the relatives of the prisoners and was told that the prisoners call her and the call goes through but the lawyer does not answer.
As Nino Andriashvili states, during that time she could not hear telephone calls and the incoming calls were not indicated on her phone.
Nino Andriashvili addressed the Penitentiary Department on the corresponding and shared her doubts. The department stated to the lawyer that the calls were not restricted and they knew nothing about this kind of technical problem.
Nino Andriashvili double-checked this matter in Geocell. She was told there that the company is no way interested to block the calls of its clients.
The only way out of this situation for the lawyer it to change her cell-phone number but until every prisoner finds out her new number, she will be unable to timely help them.
According to the Code of Imprisonment of Georgia, the prisoner has right on the use of telephone and correspondence. This is the only means to contact the lawyer in case of necessity.