Mtskheta District Administration Spent 210 000 GEL on Bonuses
There are 228 employees in the Mtskheta district administration and municipal board. 84 735 GEL is spent on their monthly salaries that make 1 016 820 GEL per year. Chairman of the municipal board is satisfied with the work of his colleagues and grants them bonuses once per quarter.
Monthly salary of high-ranking officials of the Mtskheta district administration – governor, his deputies and assistants amount to 5 960 GEL. Governor Teimuraz Abashidze receives 2 360 GEL per month; his deputies Tamaz Tsopurashvili, Zaza Alibegashvili and Nikoloz Kiknavelidze – 900  GEL each; and assistants Vara Pridonashvili and Giorgi Machkhaneli receive 450 GEL each.
The employees of the district administration and municipal board receive bonuses too. The head of the financial-budget department Ioseb Legendarashvili said each employee of the administration receives bonus equal to his salary quarterly. The budget of the quarterly bonuses is 70 000 GEL that makes 280 thousand GEL per year.
“The budget allowed us to grant bonuses to our colleagues. I am pleased with their work. They honestly serve people. OF course, not everybody works equally well and maybe some of them do not deserve the bonus at all. But, it will be bad to give bonus only to 5-10 people; it might cause negative reaction. So, we give bonuses to everybody. We are not going to grant bonuses in 2012. We will spend the bonus-budget on social aids and various activities. I do not make similar decisions alone. The municipal board discusses the issue and we jointly make final decisions,” Andro Kalandadze, chair of the municipal board told the ICMM.