Public Defender’s Recommendation to the President Regarding Ekaterine Khvedelidze’s Citizenship
On December 27, 2011 the Public Defender’s Office published the November 18 Recommendation to the President of Georgia concerning the deprived citizenship from Bidzina Ivanishvili’s wife – Ekaterine Khvedelidze; the Ombudsman recommended the President to annul the decree.
The Ombudsman’s office underscored that the Public Defender consciously refrained from making his recommendation public because the Court was discussing the issue.
“Today, after the city court finished the process, we decided to release information about the Ombudsman’s recommendation to the President of Georgia and we hope the President will not appeal against the City Court’s judgment on restoring Ekaterine Khvedelidze’s citizenship,” the statement reads.
According to the statement, due to particular public interest to the issue, in accordance to the Organic Law of Georgia on Public Defender of Georgia the Ombudsman studied the issue based on his own initiative in order to estimate whether the President’s decree breached Ekaterina Khvedelidze’s constitutional rights or not.
The Public Defender studied the materials on stripping of the Georgian citizenship from Ekaterina Khvedelidze from the CRA of the Ministry of Justice and concluded that Georgian President’s decree N 602 issued on October 11, 2011 breached Khvedelidze’s constitutional rights when her citizenship was stripped off because there was no legal ground to annul her Georgian citizenship.
On October 11, 2011 the President of Georgia issued decree and annulled Bidzina Ivanishvili and Ekaterina Khvedelidze’s Georgian citizenships.
The Tbilisi City Court partly satisfied the law suit filed by Bidzina Ivanishvili and Ekaterina Khvedelidze.
Judge Shota Getsadze satisfied part of the suit concerning Ekaterine Khvedelidze’s Georgian citizenship and annulled the President Mikheil Saakashvili’s decree on stripping off the citizenship from the businessman’s wife.
Additionally, the Judge imposed payment of 100 GEL court tax on Mikheil Saakashvili in favor of Ekaterina Khvedelidze.