Workers Expelled from Ivanishvili’s Hospital
Several minutes before Bidzina Ivanishvili’s press center reported that officials of the Kharagauli district administration compelled the employees of the Association “ATU” within the Cartu Group’s to leave the area of the recently constructed medical center in Boriti village in Kharagauli district; they do not allow the workers to continue activities in the area.
According to the press-center, the construction of the medical center was finished and it will be opened in few days. A builder working on the construction confirmed the information with the Netgazeti though refused to publish his name.
Currently, we cannot get in touch with the district governor Tornike Avalishvili. His deputy Lasha Nikatsadze said he does not have information about it.
Imereti region vice-governor Giga Shushania does not have information about the incident in Boriti village either. He does not know the motive of the local officials to enter the newly constructed hospital and expel workers from there.
Boriti village governor Jony Khachidze told the Netgazeti that he does not know what happened in the new clinic and suggested to check the information at the Kharagauli district administration.
According to the local newspaper Chemi Kharagauli, the construction of the emergency medical clinic in Boriti village started in August of 2010 and due to finish in December 2011. The approximate cost of the construction was 2 300 000 GEL. It includes the construction expenses as well as price of medical equipment. Association “ATU” constructs the hospital with the grant allocated by the international charity foundation Cartu (director Irakli Garibashvili).
The director of the Association Karlo Lekveishvili told the Chemi Kharagauli newspaper, the clinic will start functioning from January 2012. Two years ago, ATU constructed similar clinic in Ureki.
Netgazeti tries to estimate the detailed information about the incident on the place.